Sunday, August 25, 2024

14:00 – 14:30

Opening ceremony

14:30 – 15:30

Plenary Lecture

Electrocatayzed C-H Activation with Potential
Lutz Ackermann (Georg-August-University Göttingen)

15:30 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 16:45

Blue Danube Senior

Design of Oligothienyl Acenes with Electron Withdrawing Groups as n-type Semiconductors
Martin Putala

16:45 – 17:00

Oral communication 1

17:00 – 17:15

Oral communication 2

17:15 – 17:30

Oral communication 3

17:30 – 17:45

Oral communication 4

17:45 – 18:00

Oral communication 5

18:00 – 20:00

Welcome reception

Monday, August 26, 2024

9:00 – 9:45

Invited Lecture

Modifications of Heterocyclic Nucleobases in Nucleotides and Nucleic Acids for Applications in Chemical Biology

Michal Hocek (Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of The CAS)

9:45 – 10:05

Blue Danube Junior

Light-Mediated Nickel Catalysis Enabled by Donor-Acceptor Ligands

Bartholomäus Pieber (Institute of Science and Technology Austria – ISTA)

10:05 – 10:20

Oral communication 6

10:20 – 10:35

Oral communication 7

10:35 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30

Oral communication 8

11:45 – 12:00

Oral communication 9

12:00 – 12:20

Blue Danube Junior

Copper-Catalyzed Synthesis of Vinyl Sulfones and Sulfonamides under Visible Light

Nejc Petek (University of Ljubljana)

12:20 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 19:00

Social Program

18:00 – 19:00

Steering Committee meeting

19:00 – 21:00

Speakers Dinner

Tuesday, August 27, 2024

9:00 – 9:45

Invited Lecture

Innovation in Reagents and Catalysts. From Fundamentals to Immediate Application

Josep Cornella (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung)

9:45 – 10:05

Blue Danube Junior

From Monoterpene Indole Alkaloids to Thianthrenium Salts: A Bioinspired Journey in Organic Synthesis

Szilárd Varga (Research Centre for Natural Sciences, Hungary)

10:05 – 10:20

Oral communication 10

10:20 – 10:35

Oral communication 11

10:35 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:20

Blue Danube Junior

Utilization of Conventional Lewis Acids as Bases: Complexes of Carboranes with N-Heterocyclic
Carbenes as Catalysts

Jan Vrána (University of Pardubice)

11:20 – 11:35

Oral communication 12

11:35 – 11:50

Oral communication 13

12:20 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 14:15

Oral communication 14

14:15 – 14:30

Oral communication 15

14:30 – 14:45

Oral communication 16

14:45 – 15:30

Invited Lecture

Chiral Trityls as Versatile Property and Reactivity Platforms

Jérôme Lacour (University of Geneva)

15:30 – 15:55

Coffee break

15:55 – 16:25

Blue Danube Senior

Triggering Formation of Heterocycles Using Biocatalysis

Wolfgang Kroutil (University of Gratz)

16:40 – 17:10

Oral communication 17

16:40 – 17:10

Invited Lecture of the Serbian Representative

Case studies in the chemistry of heterocyclic compounds:
1H-tetrazol-5-amine, pyrazole, pyrimidine and thiophene derivatives

Igor Opsenica (University of Belgrade)

17:10 – 19:00

Poster session

19:00 – 22:00

Conference dinner

Wednesday, August 28, 2024

9:00 – 9:45

Invited Lecture

Biomimetic Spirocyclizations for the Synthesis of Indole Alkaloids

Romano Orru (Maastricht University)

9:45 – 10:05

Blue Danube Junior

Catalytic Enantioselective Nucleophilic Desymmetrization at P(V)

Branislav Ferko (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava)

10:05 – 10:20

Oral communication 18

10:20 – 10:35

Oral communication 19

10:35 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:15

Oral communication 20

11:15 – 11:45

Blue Danube Senior

To be announced

Jernej Iskra (University of Ljubljana)

11:45 – 12:15

Closing Remarks